Header Ads

Breaking News
recent

Governor of the State Bank of Pakistan


No Governor Took office Left office Time in office
1
Zahid Hussain June 10, 1948 July 19, 1953 5 years, 40 days
2
Abdul Qadir July 20, 1953 July 19, 1960 7 years
3
Shujaat Ali Hasnie July 20, 1960 July 19, 1967 7 years
4
Mahbubur Raschid July 20, 1967 July 1, 1971 3 years, 347 days
5
Shahkurullah Durrani July 1, 1971 December 22, 1971 174 days
6
Ghulam Ishaq Khan December 22, 1971 November 30, 1975 3 years, 344 days
7
S. Osman Ali December 1, 1975 July 1, 1978 2 years, 213 days
8
Aftab Ghulam Nabi Kazi July 15, 1978 July 9, 1986 5 years, 359 days
9
Vasim Aon Jafarey July 10, 1986 August 16, 1988 2 years, 38 days
10
Imtiaz Alam Hanfi August 17, 1988 February 9, 1989 177 days (first term)
11
Kassim Parekh September 5, 1989 August 30, 1990 359 days
-
Imtiaz Alam Hanfi September 1, 1990 June 30, 1993 2 years, 303 days (second term)
12
Muhammad Yaqub July 25, 1993 November 25, 1999 6 years, 124 days
13
Ishrat Husain December 2, 1999 December 1, 2005 6 years
14
Shamshad Akhtar December 2, 2006 January 1, 2009 2 years, 31 days
15
Salim Raza February 1, 2009 February 8, 2010 1 year, 8 days
16
Shahid Hafeez Kardar September 8, 2010 July 13, 2011 309 days
Enhanced by Zemanta

No comments:

Powered by Blogger.